home Facebook Twitter home. to eat. drink. location. Christmas. contact. privacy.

66 Cathedral Road, Pontcanna, Cardiff CF11 9LL

Food: Mon - Thu: 12.00 - 3.00pm, 5.30 – 9.30pm
 Fri/Sat: Noon - 9.30pm. Sunday: 12.00 - 5.00pm Bar: 12.00 - 11.00pm  
 

02920 345 102

PRIVACY, COOKIES, GDPR

The Cricketers is committed to safeguarding the privacy of its visitors. This privacy policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide, or that we collect from you, whilst you visit our site.  For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is…  Jamie Taylor, The Cricketers, 66 Cathedral Road, Pontcanna, Cardiff, Wales CF11 9LL.

Information we collect

In running our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

Cookies

Aware of EU GDPR and PECR legislation, you should be aware that this site uses cookies, but not for anything devious. Just makes forms and such, work properly, and for Google Analytics, so we can monitor web traffic.

SEE MORE INFO

GDPR

We strive to be compliant with these requirements of GDPR 2018…

Use of information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

Storing personal data

In operating our website it is sometimes necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to secure locations outside of the EU for processing and storing. This particularly applies to forms. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our utmost to ensure your data is treated stored securely. Sending such information is at your risk, though we believe this to be minimal.

Disclosing your information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party except in the circumstances below:

Third party links

On occasion we do include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse that site's policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Social media platforms

Communication and actions taken through external social media platforms (like say, Twitter) that this website and its owners participate in, are subject to the terms, conditions and privacy policies held by each social media platform.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion. And note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Access to information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a small fee to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Questions or comments? Please contact us and we will respond as soon as possible.

Resources and more information

GDPR information www.eugdpr.org
Data Protection Act 1998 www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1998/29/contents
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 - guide
www.ico.org.uk/for_organisations/privacy_and_electronic_communications/the_guide
Google privacy policy www.google.com/policies/privacy